Description: NIET-banner

 

ALL-AMERICAN INDIVIDUAL EVENTS TEAM


The American Forensic Association's National Individual Events Tournament was created the AFA-NIET ALL AMERICAN INDIVIDUAL EVENTS TEAM at its 2001 Tournament.  In order to be named to this team, individuals are selected  based on three criteria: (1) scholastic achievement, (2) AFA-NIET forensic participation, and (3) community service.
 

2013 AFA-NIET All American Team

Trevor Allen Brass, Hastings College
Benjamin Robert Gaddis, Bradley University
Martha Galewski, Arizona State University
Taylor Warren McDonald, University of Alabama
Lauren Nicole Schall, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Holland Smith, California State University-Los Angeles
Jenna Suprenaut, Kansas State University
Haleigh Jai Washburn, Cedar Crest College
Joshua Watkins, Boise State University
Karen Ann Yelverton, Eastern Michigan University

 

 

2012 AFA-NIET All American Team

Sarah Jean Brown—Carroll College
AnTionette Byers-Paredes—Cedar Crest College
Priyanka Gupta—Northwestern University
Nicolas Allen Herink—University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Brock Ingmire—Kansas State University
Jeremy David Johnson—Ripon College
Christy B. Liu—University of Texas-Austin
Alexandra Elliot “Ell” Olson—Lewis & Clark College
Niveditha Rajagopolan—University of Nebraska-Omaha
Corey Jon Reutlinger—Hastings College
Eric Michael Schoen—Belmont University
Rhasean T. Stephens—University of Texas-El Paso

2011 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

  • Kristina Buchan, Carrol College
  • Brendan Chan , University of Texas at Austin
  • Omar El-Halwagi, Texas A & M University
  • Veronica Fisher, Southwest Minnesota State University
  • Phil Helt, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Stephanie Villella, Concordia College
  • Suzanne Lumberg, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Meghan Pickard, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Allison Seboldt, Illinois State University
  • Nicole Autry, North Central College
  • David Kumbroch, University of Alabama
  • Ethan Millspaugh, Western Kentucky University
  • Quincey Smith, George Mason University
  • Luzmarina Garcia, University of Texas-El Paso

 

 2010 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

  • Angela Dunk,  Illinois State University
  • Anna Nicole Kreisberg, University of Texas at Austin
  • Colston Reid, George Mason University
  • Emily Coady, Seton Hall University
  • Jason Reisch, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Michael Bailey, University of Alabama
  • Miruna Aviva Pinchas, University of Texas at Austin
  • Patrick Campbell, Bradley University
  • Sarah Snyder, Doane College
  • Taylor Sloey, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

2009 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

  • Kevin Goodman, CSU-Long Beach
  • Meredith Regan, University of Texas-Austin
  • Austin Wright, University of Texas-Austin
  • Benjamin Miller, West Texas A & M University
  • John Greenert, University of Oklahoma
  • Alia Mohsen, Hastings College
  • Zach Blackman, Doane College
  • Eric Plantenberg, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Sara Ninabuck, Hasting College
  • Vanessa Carranza, Bradley University
  • Kerri Simons, Northern Illinois University
  • Rachel Wigginton,  Western Kentucky
  • Evan McCarley, University of Mississippi
  • Jenny Wells, University of Alabama
  • Monica Cawley, Cedar Crest College
  • Michelle Tetreault, Cedar Crest College
  • Jesus Valles, University of Texas at El Paso

2008 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

  • Amy Baugher, Lewis And Clark College
  • Cassandra Blakely, Doane College
  • Daniel Blomquist, West Chester University
  • Sarah Brady, North Central College
  • Jessica Clark, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Erin Conner, McKendree University
  • Hrishi Hari, Rice University
  • Melanie Hiatt, Hastings College
  • Michelle Howard, University of Alabama
  • Chrissy Kendall, George Mason University
  • Brittney Lovdahl, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Hilary Rasmussen, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Lisa Rau, San Francisco State University
  • Brittany Samson, Northern Illinois University
  • Alex Serra, Kansas State University
  • Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky University

2007 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

  • Jennifer Soto, California State University-LA
  • Rina Shah, University of Texas-Austin
  • Priscilla Parrett, Rice University
  • Jillian Collum, University of Texas-Austin
  • Christine Zani, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Sarah Jones, Hastings College
  • Emily Kofoed, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Amy Oldakowski, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Kiley Mackie, Doane College
  • Andrea Carlile, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Katelyn Wood, Illinois State University
  • Eric White, University of Florida
  • Sonequa Martin, University of Alabama
  • Kashif Powell, Morehouse College
  • Scott Stewart, University of Florida
  • Erica Helton, Seton Hall University
  • Ashley Mack, Arizona State University

2006 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

  • Abigail Mihel, Doane College
  • Cadi Kadlecek, Hastings College
  • Chris Conklin, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Clifford Jackson Hataway, University of Alabama
  • Elizabeth Coleman, New York University
  • Gillian Owens, North Central College
  • Jaime Vazquez, California State University, Los Angeles
  • Jon Meinen, Bradley University
  • Kevin Briancesco, San Francisco State University
  • LaToya Edwards, University of Florida
  • Mathew Collie, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Stephanie Cagniart, University of Texas at Austin
  • Todd West, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 

2005 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

  • Elizabeth Au, Western Kentucky University
  • Patrick Barton, George Mason University
  • Kelly Bender, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Sarah Broussara, University of Oklahoma
  • Melissa Buckner, University of Alabama
  • Lyndsey Christofferson, California State University-Long Beach
  • John Geibel, St. Joseph's University
  • Rebecca Kuehl, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Thomas McCloskey, Williamette University
  • Sherry Nay, Southern Utah University
  • Megan Orcholski, North Central College
  • Bill Sanders, University of Mississippi
  • Roger Thoman, New York University
  • Brandon Wood, Illinois State University

2004 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

  • Audrey Mink, California State University, Long Beach
  • Bridget Burns, Oregon State University
  • Lindsay Denise Wakefield, West Texas A&M University
  • Hilliary Marie Baethke, Wartburg College
  • Ivan Chen, Northwestern University
  • Theodore Perkins, Morehouse College
  • Michael Chen, Seton Hall University
  • Jessica Nay, Southern Utah University
  • Jonathan Pollard, Cornell University
  • Heather Jean Kaiser, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Allison Rank, Miami University-Ohio
  • Heather Short, Northern Illinois University
  • Kimberly Dell Crosby, University of Alabama
  • Angela White, Tennessee State University
  • Courtney A. Anderson, George Mason University

2003 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

  • Kim Umstadter, James Madison University
  • Marina Whitchurch,San Francisco State University
  • Aaron Duncan, Nebraska Wesleyan University
  • Lauren Fackender, University of florida
  • Jodi Majerus, Carroll College
  • James Michael Ficaro, University of Texax-Austin
  • Valerie Waldock, Minnesota State University Moorhead
  • Karissa Dunbar, Lewis and Clark College
  • Javon Johnson, California State University-Los Angeles
  • Lisa Barber, North Central College
  • Meredith Schnug, Miami University
  • Chad Kuyper, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Amy Lynn Petkovesk, Saint Joseph's University
  • Kim Clark, Pacific University
  • Jessica Wolff, Hastings College
  • William Sim Butler, University of Alabama

 

2002 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

  • Susan Cereda - California State University-Long Beach
  • Rachel Diebert - Minnesota State University Moorhead
  • Erin Gallagher - Ohio University
  • Rachel Hastings - California State University-Chico
  • Bonny McDonald - University of Texas-Austin
  • Eileen Monaghan - Saint Joseph's University
  • Jody Moscaritolo - Towson University
  • Carolyn Parrish - Carroll College
  • John Parsi - Arizona State University
  • Jaime Riewerts - Bradley University
  • Bjorn Southard - Willamette University
  • Matt Stewart - University of Alabama
  • Ryan Struve - Cornell College
  • Aaron Unseth - University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Kristin Untiedt - James Madison University

2001 AFA-NIET ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

  • Desiree Bell - Pacific University
  • Halley Cohen - Suffolk University
  • David Escobedo - California State University - Long Beach
  • Laura Fancher - North Central College
  • Michael Graupmann - Arizona State University
  • Jake Jensen - Concordia College, MN
  • Kathy LaVeine - Oregon State University
  • Erika Mason - Ohio University
  • Marianne Palmisano - George Mason University
  • Pattie Patchrint - California State University - Los Angeles
  • Ajeenah Rasheed - University of Alabama
  • Seth Michael Smith - Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Amanda Taylor - University of Florida
  • Steven Zammit - Cornell University

 

 

last updated: April 2011

daniel.cronn-mills@mnsu.edu